Home >> News

DLSU-PSC Sports Academy Culminating Activity

A total of 41 participants (12 coaches and 29 athletes ) from 8 sports completed the requirements for the short-term course on Basic Conversation with Grammar at the DLSU Center for Language and Lifelong Learning.

The educational course is one of the programs which the prestigious university has introduced in regard to the Memorandum of Agreement with the Philippine Sports Commission where academic non-degree curriculum will be provided to accommodate the educational and entrepreneurial skills of eligible national athletes and coaches.

The culminating activity was held last 31 May 2011 with Brother Bernard Oca, DLSU Vice Chancellor for La Sallian Mission and Alumni Relations distributing the certificates of completion to the graduates and witnessed by faculty members of the university and PSC officials.

Commissioner and Executive Director Joaquin Loyzaga gave an inspirational message in the program and conveyed to the graduates the value of education.

National athlete and boxer, Charly Suarez gave a response by thanking both PSC and DLSU for giving importance to their well-being.


The following have attended and completed the short term course:
Module : Basic Conversation with Grammar
Schedule : March 7 to 25, 2011 from 10:00am–12:00nn (Bro. A. Gonzales Hall)

1st Batch

1 Roselyn Hamero- Coach- Athletics
2 Joebert Delicano- Athlete- Athletics
3 Sean Guevarra -Athlete- Athletics
4 Roel Velasco- Coach -Boxing
5 Patricio Gaspi- Coach -Boxing
6 Sonny Dollente- Coach- Boxing
7 Ronald Chavez- Coach- Boxing
8 Nolito Velasco -Coach -Boxing
9 Charly Suarez -Athlete- Boxing
10 Ian Clark Bautista- Athlete -Boxing
11 Bonifacio Fernando -Athlete- Boxing
12 Romeo Brin -Athlete -Boxing
13 Dennis Galvan -Athlete- Boxing
14 Gerson Nietes -Athlete -Boxing
15 Analiza Cruz -Athlete -Boxing
16 Christopher Yabut -Coach -Pencak Silat
17 Ronald Perena -Coach -Pencak Silat
18 Ishmael Abdulnaseef -Athlete- Pencak Silat
19 Emmar Progelia -Athlete -Pencak Silat
20 Greggy Handog -Athlete -Wrestling


Module : Basic Conversation with Grammar
Schedule : March 21 to April 8, 2011 from 3:15 – 5:15pm (Bro. A. Gonzalez Hall)

2nd Batch

1 Joseph Sy -Coach -Athletics
2 Junnifer Pinero -Athlete -Baseball
3 Dionisio Lucero- Coach- Judo
4 Nancy Quillotes- Athlete -Judo
5 Helen Dawa -Athlete -Judo
6 Edgardo Maerina, Sr. -Coach -Rowing
7 Roque Abala- Athlete- Rowing
8 Edgar Ilas -Athlete- Rowing
9 Darwin Alicum -Athlete -Rowing
10 Ritchmon Rodriguez -Athlete- Rowing
11 Jojie Maerina -Athlete -Rowing
12 Alvin Amposta -Athlete -Rowing
13 Benjie Tolentino, Jr. -Athlete -Rowing
14 Kervin John Valle -Athlete Rowing
15 Nicanor Jasmin Assistant -Coach -Rowing
16 Samuel Noguit -Athlete -Soft Tennis
17 Noelle Conchita Corazon Zoleta -Athlete -Soft Tennis
18 Jhomar Arcilla- Athlete- Soft Tennis
19 Robertson Torres -Athlete -Wrestling
20 Excel Tubog -Athlete -Wrestling
21 Romulo Jose Terio -Athlete -Wrestling

Module : Basic Conversation with Grammar
Schedule : July 4 to July 22, 2011

3rd Batch

1. Ana Maria Santago – Coach – Softball
2. Sheirylou Valenzuela – Athlete – Softball
3. Sarah Jane Agravante – Athlete – Softball
4. Yocel Aguilar – Athlete – Softball
5. Dione Macasu – Athlete – Softball
6. Joan Pioquinto– Athlete – Softball
7. Mary Jo Lasquite – Athlete – Softball
8. Rubilen Amit – Athlete – Billiard
9. Iris Ranola – Athlete – Billiard
10. Mary Ann Basas – Athlete – Billiard
11. Zemonette Oryan – Athlete – Billiard
12. Floriza Andal – Athlete – Billiard
13. Lyka Aguirre – Athlete – Billiard
14. Alvin Barbero – Athlete – Billiard
15. Rodolfo Lordan, Jr. – Athlete – Billiard
16. Felife Tauro, Jr. – Athlete – Billiard
17. Edgar Asonto – Coach – Billiard
18. Ireneo Gutierrez – Coach – Billiard
19. Reynaldo Grandea – Trainer - Billiard